FREE School App

St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School

  • “a wide range of creative topics and activities”

    Ofsted December 2013

  • “vibrant learning environment”

    Ofsted December 2013

  • “achievement of pupils is good”

    Ofsted December 2013

  • “harmonious relationships among pupils of different backgrounds and beliefs”

    Ofsted December 2013

  • “inclusive atmosphere”

    Ofsted December 2013

  • “pupils are fully engaged, build upon their skills and are keen to learn”

    Ofsted December 2013

Life at St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School Life at St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School Life at St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School Life at St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School Life at St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School Life at St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School Life at St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School Life at St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School

Meet our Staff

 

SENIOR TEAM

  • Joseph Bell (Headteacher)
  • Anna Harding  (Deputy headteacher)
  • Alli Crank  (Assistant Head / Inclusion Manager / Designated Safeguarding Officer) 
  • Emma Forrest (Assistant Head /SENCo) - currently on maternity leave
  • Liza Sinclair (Assistant Headteacher -maternity cover)

 

RECEPTION

  • Chris Coulcher  (Teacher)
  • Verna Tucker  (Teacher/Phase Leader for Reception and Year 1)
  • Mel Atkins   (Nursery nurse)
  • Sally Oliver 
  • Kelly Kara  
  • Naomi Thirurajah  
  • Rocksane Whiting 

 

YEAR 1

  • Carol Irving  (Teacher)
  • Jennifer O'Donnell (Teacher)
  • Maria Crompton  
  • Jackie Kelly
  • Gabrielle Claridge 
  • Margaret Roberts
  • Kerry Purnell 

 

YEAR 2

  • Sarah Smith   (Teacher)
  • Rebecca Cosby (Teacher)
  • Tracey Purnell 
  • Rob Porter  
  • Ivan Limas )

 

YEAR 3

  • Vanessa Edwards  (Teacher /RE Subject Leader)
  • Clare Evans  (Teacher/Science Subject Leader)
  • Sandra Casagrande 
  • Monique Haase
  • Jessica  Thompson

 

YEAR 4

  • Dan Callaghan  (Teacher/Phase Leader for Years 2 3 and 4)
  • Sarah Paintsil (Teacher)
  • Nathan Lewis 
  • Susan Graham   
  • Katie Groombridge 
  • Marion Sharpe 

 

YEAR 5

  • Louise Berry (Teacher)
  • Daina-Kay Arnold (Teacher)
  • Alison White   
  • Laura Brindley   

 

YEAR 6

  • Charlie McBeth   (Teacher/English Subject Leader)
  • Ian Knight     (Teacher/Maths Subject Leader)
  • Danny Deudney (Teacher)
  • Jackie McGinley   
  • Lisa Coe   
  • Vanessa Barber-Miller   

 

ADDITIONAL TEACHING STAFF

  • Cliona Beadle    (PPA cover)
  • Joanna Burdett   (Music)
  • Margo Lyons     (PE)
  • Manda Marston     (Teacher - SEN support)
  • Hannah McGregor    (PPA cover)
  • George Mackley   (Art)
  • Hannah Cleary   (Speech and Language support)

 

 HEARING RESOURCED BASE

  • Mary Johnston (Teacher of the deaf)
  • Arthur Cefai (Teacher of the deaf)
  • Caroline Johnes

 

ADDITIONAL STAFF

  • Veronica Harewood    (TA for EMAG/behaviour support)
  • Colleen O'Neill     (Premises Officer)
  • Louise Carney     (Cleaner)
  • Sharon Wallis     (Cleaner)

  

ADMIN STAFF

  • Lucy Wygers   (School Business Manager)
  • Diane Bowen        (Admin officer)
  • Erica Williams       (Admin assistant )

 

SAFEGUARDING TEAM

  • Alli Crank
  • Manda Marston
  • Anna Harding
  • Joseph Bell